PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS / ANCIENS LAURÉATS

Roll of Honour / Rôle d'honneur


2019

Tami Gardner AB

Jim White AB

Ernie Banks QC

2018

Gaston Auger QC

Peter Male BC

Karen Oliver MB

2017

Kathryn Lambert ON

Bill Sumner AB

Carl Schlosser SK

2016

Joyce Trafford ON

Harry Emmott ON

2015

David Coombes NS

Bingo Hauser BC

David Bednar ON

2014

Donna Kibble BC

2013

Romauld St-Pierre, Association des expositions agricole du Québec QC

2012

William (Bill) Sumner, Billbrooke Concessions Ltd

2011

Jim Hobart, Calgary Stampede & Exhibition

2010

Rey Wosar AB

2009

John Longley

2008

Richard Robert

2007

Paul Robson

Gary McRae

2006

Jack MacDonald, Calgary Stampede

David Morrison, Markham Fair

2005

Bill Sumner, Billbrooke Concessions

Romuald St-Pierre, AEAQ

2004

Steve Edwards, Calgary Exhibition and Stampede

2003

Anne Eadie, Western Fair

2002

Syl Culver, Norfolk County Fair

2001

Don Kille, Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba

2000

RCMP Musical Rides

1999

Harvey Carroll, General Manager, Abbotsford AgriFair, Abbotsford, BC

1998

No Award

1997

No Award

1996

W.R. (Bill) Small, Past President, Regina Exhibition Association, Regina, SK

1995

Elizabeth J. Hart, C.A.F.E. Fair Scope Editor, Edmonton, AB

1994

Marcel Sylvestre, Director & Past President, St-Hyacinthe Exposition, St-Hyacinthe, QC

Ralph Murray, General Manager, Canadian Professional Rodeo Association, Calgary,AB

1993

Jack Berthelsen, Assist. General Manager, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB

1992

Jack McDonald, Division Manager, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB

1991

Irene Palmer, President/Director/Manager, OAAS, CNE, Schomberg Fair, Schomberg, ON

Harry Shore, Owner, Harry Shore Concessions, Thornhill, ON

Stuart McClellan, President, Creative Entertainment, La Costa, California*

1990

No Award

1989

Malcolm McGregor, Director General, Livestock Production Division, Agriculture Canada, Ottawa, ON

1988

George S. Hughes, General Manager, Edmonton Northlands, Edmonton, AB

1987

Don Jacques, General Manager, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB

John Rennie, Former General Manager, Pacific National Exhibition, Vancouver, BC

1986

Len Perry, Past President, Edmonton Northlands, Edmonton, AB

1985

John A. MacDonald, President, MacDonald Service Company, Brantford, ON*

D. Kevin McCusker, Director, Regina Exhibition Association, Regina, SK

A.J.(Al) Anderson,Former General Manager, Edmonton Exhibition Assoc.,Edmonton,AB*

1984

W. R. (Bill) Walker, Canadian Lakehead Exhibition, Thunder Bay, ON

Dave Coombes, General Manager, Atlantic Winter Fair, Halifax, NS

Jim Gray, Director, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB*

Alex Thomson, Director, Nova Scotia Provincial Exhibition, Truro, NS*

James F. Conklin, Chairman of the Board, Conklin Shows, Brantford, ON

1983

A. W. MacKenzie, (1937-38), Maritime winter Fair, Amherst, NS*

E. Frank Lordly (1939-40), Provincial Exhibition of Nova Scotia, Truro, NS*

Tom H. McLeod, (1949-50), Regina Exhibition Association, Regina, SK*

A. B. (Tony) Banks, (1951-52), Nova Scotia Association of Exhibitions, Truro, NS*

V. Ben Williams, (1952-53), Pacific national Exhibition, Vancouver, BC*

Sam Foster, (1953-54), Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, ON*

Steve N. McEachern, (1954-55), Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition, Saskatoon, SK*

W. Ray Credwson, (1956-57), Fredericton Exhibition Limited, Fredericton, NB*

Hiram E. McCallum, (1958-59) Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, ON*

Jean Alarie, General Manager, Trois-Rivières Exposition, Trois-Rivières, QC*

R. E. (Bob) Stewart, General Manager, Red River Exhibition, Winnipeg, MB

Ron Gallaway, Western Canada Fairs Association, Estevan, SK

Don Clark, Director, Canadian Lakehead Exhibition, Thunder Bay, ON*

Ken Draper, Executive Secretary, Western Canada Fairs Association, Carman, MB*

Gordon H. Awde, General Manager, Canadian Association of Exhibitions, Toronto, ON*

1982

George Ross, Executive Director, Prairie Fairs Association, Lloydminster, SK*

J. W. "Patty" Conklin, Conklin Shows, Brantford, ON*

Howard C. Tate, Assistant Manager, Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, ON

Maurice E. Hartnett, General Manager, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB*

Bernard P. Thomas, Thomas Carnival Inc., Austin, Texas

1981

Ed O'Connor, Director, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB*

Evan D. McGugan, General Manager, Western Fair Association, London, ON

A. P. (Bert) Morrow, General Manager, Pacific National Exhibition, Vancouver, BC

Elwood F. Hart, General Manager, Saskatoon Prairieland Exhibition, Saskatoon, SK

1980

James E. Rettie Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba, Brandon, MB*

E.L. Richardson Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB*

G. F. Richardson Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB*

Charles R. Smallwood, Prince Edward Island Exhibition, Charlottetown, PEI*

James Patton, PEI Exhibition, Charlottetown, PEI*

W. J Stark, Edmonton Exhibition, Edmonton, AB*

P.W. Abbott, Edmonton, Exhibition, Edmonton, AB*

Wm. Cruikshanks, Fredericton Exhibition, Fredericton, NB*

W. S. Hooper, Fredericton Exhibition, Fredericton, NB*

R. S. Stephensen, Guelph Winter Fair, Guelph, ON*

R. W. Wade, Guelph Winter Fair, Guelph, ON*

W. D. Jackson, Western Fair Association, London, ON*

J. H. Saunders, Western Fair Association, London, ON*

D. E. MacKenzie, British Columbia Provincial Exhibition, New Westminster, BC*

J. K. Paisley, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

T. Sidney Kirby, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

R. Dowler, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

R. B. Faith, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

J. C. Stuart, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

D. T. Elderkin, Provincial Exhibition of Saskatchewan, Regina, SK*

H. A Knight, Provincial Exhibition of Saskatchewan, Regina, SK*

James Grassick, Provincial Exhibition of Saskatchewan, Regina, SK*

W. M. Van Walkenburg, Provincial Exhibition of Saskatchewan, Regina, SK*

L. G. Calder, Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition, Ltd., Saskatoon, SK*

Robert Thomas, Saskatoon Industrial Exhibition Ltd., Saskatoon, SK*

Sid W. Johns, Saskatoon, Industrial Exhibition Ltd., Saskatoon, SK*

N. C. Byers, Saskatoon, Industrial Exhibition Ltd., Saskatoon, SK*

Col. S. E. Francis, Canada's Great Eastern Exhibition, Sherbrooke, QC*

Horace A. Porter, Saint John Exhibition, Saint John NB*

John G. Kent, Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, ON*

Dr. H. W. Waters, Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, ON*

D. C. Ross, Canadian National exhibition, Toronto, ON*

H. B. Cummings, Canadian National Exhibition, Toronto, ON*

Dr. J. H. Vigneau, St. Lawrence Valley Exposition, Trois-Rivières, QC*

H. S. Rolston, British Columbia Provincial Exhibition, New Westminster, BC*

W. G. Fowler, British Columbia Provincial Exhibition, New Westminster, BC*

Herb H. McElroy, General Manager, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

Emery Boucher, General Manager, Exposition Provinciale de Québec, Québec, QC*

Senator Harry S. Hays, Federal Agriculture Minister, Ottawa, ON*

Jack. K. Clarke, General Manager, Central Canada Exhibition, Ottawa, ON*

1979

William (Bill Pratt) General Manager, Calgary Exhibition & Stampede, Calgary, AB*




Canadian Fair Champion / Champion Cananadien des foires


2019

Cassandra Nicol, Northlands, AB

Mike Trimble, Comox Valley Exhibition, BC

Jennifer Bowen, Expo Ayer's Cliff, QC

2018

Jill Hayward, North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo BC

Mavis Hanna, Shawville Fair QC

2017

Cathy Redden, OAAS ON

Darren Little, Markham Fair ON

2016

Tom Cameron, Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows Agricultural Association BC

2015

Gladys Curry, Renfrew Ag Society ON

Clifton Chapman, Northlands, AB

Neal Keefe, Weyburn Ag Society SK

2014

Susan Page, Lone Pine Ag Society AB

Leslie Stirling, North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association BC

Wanda Aultman, Powassan Ag Society ON

2013

Adrien Vareyken, Beachburg Ag Society ON

Stanley Cochrane, Provincial Exhibition of MB

Karl Rainer, North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo BC




Innovation Award / Prix d'innovation


Best Idea/Best of Show/Best New or Improved Program/Innovation Award
Meilleure idée / Meilleur de l'émission / Meilleur programme nouveau ou amélioré / Prix de l'innovation

2019

Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba

National Cutting Horse Association

2018

CNE ON - Paula Ellis

2017

Pontiac Agricultural Society QC

2016

IPE BC

2015

Markham Fair Agrifood Tent ON

2014

Expo de Saint-Hyacinthe, QC, Children's Day - "Be Born & Grow!"

2013

Pontiac Ag Society QC (small)

Expo St-Hyacinthe QC (medium)

Calgary Stampede AB (large)

2012

Medium - Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba, Manitoba Livestock Expo 2012, Beef Up

Large - Red River Exhibition Association, Discovery Place

Special Category was the Calgary Stampede’s 100th Anniversary

2011

Small - Lloydminster Exhibition for Harvest Festival

Medium - Western Fair District for More Agriculture Initiative

Large - PNE for Celebration Plaza

2010

Paris Fair (sm) This is Brantastic

St-Hyacinthe (med) Happy Cow

CNE (large) Eco Logo Certification

2009

1. Most Innovation Youth Engagement Program Large Venues -

a) SAASE Ag Experience CD

2. Most Innovative Marketing Large Venues -

a) Expo Cité Québec - See you at Expo Quebec 2 TV Spots CD public-sac (bag)

Most Innovative Marketing Medium Venues -

a) IPE and Stampede BC - Fair Pass Port

b) Publicité à la radio 2009 'Place de bonheur' - Expo de Saint-Hyacinthe

3. Agriculture Most Innovative Public Promotion -Education Program Large venues -

a) Expo Québec Cité 'Salon des races' , CD

b) SAASE 'Succession Planning Workshop'

c) SAASE AG Experience CD

Agriculture Most Innovative Public Promotion - Education Program Medium venues -

a) Année internationale de la fibre naturelle - Expo de Saint-Hyacinthe

Home Craft Innovation Awards - Large Venues

a) Container Art the PNE

2008

Best All-Around Consumer Protection Program

1. Brome County Ag Society QC

2. Calgary Stampede AB

3. Binbrook Ag Society ON

Most Innovative Hand Washing/Hand Sanitizing Station

1. Western Fair Association ON

2. CNE ON

3. Crapaud Exhibition Association PEI

Best Education Program for Consumer Protection

1. AMAZING Agriculture - Northlands AB

2. SAASE

3. Exposition agricole de Saint-Hyacinthe

1. Most Innovation Youth Engagement Program

a) Heart 2 Art - Northlands

b) AG Experience - Saskatoon Prairieland

c) Recycle Couture Fashions - Comox

2. Most Innovative Marketing Concept

a) Have Fun etc - Expo Cité

b) Come Down Get Away - Calgary Stampede

c) Gravity Sucks - Northlands

3. Agriculture Most Innovative Public Promotion -Education Program Large venues -

a) Fun Town Farm - Northlands

b) Ag-Experience - Saskatoon Prairieland

Agriculture Most Innovative Public Promotion - Education Program Medium & Small venues -

a) 'Where's the Beef?' - Brandon MB

b) Tout connaiître sur le maïs - Exposotion agricole de St-Hyacinthe QC

2007

Best Idea

1. Car Giveaway - Norfolk County Fair ON

2. Garden Display - PNE BC

3. 30 Hours of Tough - Calgary Stampede BC

2006

Northlands - "Capital Ex McCain Family Fun Town

PNE - "Rollin' Thunder' production

Western Fair - "International Food and Travel Building"

2005

Regina Exhibition - Buffalo Days Electric Light Parade

2004

Regina Exhibition Association – Taste of Regina

Pacific National Exhibition – Service Excellence Training Course

Pacific National Exhibition – Rediscover the Fair

2003

Calgary Stampede - Guest Services

ExpoCité - Virtualis

Northlands Park - Community Outreach

2002

It's A Pizza, SAASE

Prairie Sun, Red River Exhibition

Puppet Parade, Canadian National Exhibition

2001

“Free Bus Rides to the Fair” - Western Fair Association

“Awake the Artist In You” - Expo Quebec

“Apprentice Judges” - SAASE

2000

Multi-Media Project - SAASE Provincial Marketing Camp

A guide to 18 Ontario Fairs - Rick Davis Promotions Inc

Toronto Star - Markham Fair




Recognition Award / Volunteer of the Year - Prix de reconnaissance / Bénévole de l'année


2014

Shirley Neudorf, Provincial Exhibition of MB

2013

Mac Fraser, Compton Ag Society QC

2012

Elwyn Lang, Pontiac Ag Society QC

2011

Mike Kreller, Provincial Exhibition of MB

2010

George Zimmerman IPE BC

2009

Romuald St-Pierre, President of AEAQ QC

2008

Kathy Cleaver, Provincial Exhibition of MB

2007

Eastern Canada Recognition Award - Melvin Ford - Eastern Kings Exhibition PEI

Western Canada Recognition Award - Joanne Anhel - Lethbridge & District Exhibition AB

2006

Recognition Awards -

Angela Masters - Nova Scotia Provincial Exhibition

Shelley Wing - Saskatoon Prairieland Park Corporation




Youth Inspired! Children's Book Competition / Le concours de livres pour enfants « Les jeunes s’inspirent ! »


2019

Youth 7 to 12 years old

1st place: Anna A

2nd place: Miss Sarah's Grade 5 Class

3rd place: Summer K-G

Youth 13 to 30 years old

1st place: Grace A

2nd place: Ocean K-G

3rd place: Sasha B




Jack Libbertt Service Member of the Year / Prix du service commémoratif Jack Libbertt


2019

No award

2018

No award

2017

No award

2016

Nathan Maier, Those Little Donuts Inc

2015

Shane Farberman, Farco Entertainment

2014

Andrew Pogson, Fusion Talent Group

2013

Ken Lasalle, KenJen Petting Zoo & Celebrity Pig Races

2012

Darren Dean, West Coast Lumberjack Shows

2011

Tony Diaz, North American Midway Entertainment

2010

Billbrooke Concessions

2009

Yves Milord, Milord Entertainment Ltd

2008

Stevie Oakie, Steve Oakie Concessions

2007

Sean Farnell, OBO Security & Event Services

2006

E.N. Campbell Concessions

2005

Bandaloni - Paul David

2004

Mitchell Concessions Ltd. / Lawrie (Mitch) Mitchell




Future Leaders Award / Prix de jeunes dirigeants


2018

Erin Dittburner, Shawville Fair QC

Kayla McCann, Shawville Fair, QC

Jane Matthews, CNE ON

2017

Abbey McFaul, Russell Fair ON

Jessica Vanderschee, Norfolk County Fair ON

2016

Tyler McCann, Pontiac Ag Society QC

Jacob Onyshuk, Northlands AB

Tracy Austin, Lethbridge Exhibition Park AB

Sarah Imrie, Western Fair District ON

2015

Dawn Morin, Valley Ag Society MB




Best Poster / Meilleure affiche


2015

Hants County Exhibition NS

2014

Fredericton Exhibition NB (med fair)

Western Fair District ON (large fair)

2013

Carp Fair ON (small fair)

Expo St-Hyacinthe QC (med fair)

2012

Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba, Manitoba Summer Fair, Celebrating 130 Years of Making Memories




Fun Doniker / Doniker amusant


2012

The Red River Exhibition Association, Traffic Jam of 2012

2009

Northlands Event Fun Reports - Nancy Melnychuk, Event Manager

2007

David Bednar - CAFE's recognition on The Mercer Report - Running with E.coli Award

2006

Nova Scotia Provincial Exhibition - hay maze for children

2005

Lethbridge Exhibition - Torrential Rains

Western Fair - T-Rex Hot Air Ballon

2004

Yves Milord

2003

Central Canada Exhibition - Out of Power

2002

Mother Nature and Noah's Ark, Klondike Days

2001

South Shore Exhibition, Nova Scotia





PO Box 21053

Brandon, MB R7B 3W8

info@canadian-fairs.ca

Tel: 800-663-1714

Fax: 800-663-1714

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2023 by Canadian Association of Fairs and Exhibitions.